Digital meets Culture
https://www.digitalmeetsculture.net/article/the-best-in-heritage-with-imagines/
Export date: Wed Nov 25 11:56:11 2020 / +0000 GMT

THE BEST IN HERITAGE with IMAGINES


As a result of the long and devoted work of dozens of experts and professional juries, more than 40 major award schemes from around the world announced some 300 prize-winning museum, heritage and conservation projects in 2016. At The Best in Heritage conference, the featured, handpicked selection of the most innovative and inspiring candidates from this accumulation of quality will represent a balanced variety of best practices.

The gathering will consist of two events: IMAGINES, a one day event where multimedia and new technology achievements will be presented; and the core event, with its packed two-day schedule. Over 40 projects from China, the United States, Japan, India, Australia, New Zealand, Canada, Russia and Europe will be presented. The conference is a rare international platform where official, private and civil society institutions & actions meet.

bestinheritage

The audience, moderators-judges, and the keynote speakers will vote for “The Project of Influence 2017”, for each part of the programme. The two representatives of the winning projects will have the privilege of delivering the key-note speeches at the 2018 conference, and will be invited to present their institutions projects at the EXPONATEC fair in Cologne, in November 2017.

In addition to its global survey of best practices, the conference features rich social and cultural content organised with help of Dubrovnik Museums, Dubrovnik Archives, - all taking place in the Renaissance city centre of Dubrovnik, a UNESCO World Heritage Site. The dinner-receptions, all located in the historic palaces, will provide an inspiring and relaxed atmosphere, ideal for networking, discussing potential collaborations and getting to know prize-winning professionals in person.

The conference is organised in partnership with EUROPA NOSTRA & the Endowment Fund of ICOM, with the local partnership of Dubrovnik Museums, the support of the City of Dubrovnik and Ministry of Culture of Croatia, and with sponsorship from Meyvaert Glass Engineering.

Website: https://www.thebestinheritage.com/conference 



The Programme


Thursday, 28 September


8.00 - 19.30 Registration for all events in the lobby of Theatre "Marin Držic"


16.00 -  18.00 Guided tour of the Dubrovnik City walls, for all registered participants









Official opening and IMAGINES


Multimedia Hall VISIA ​ - Moderator: Alex Palin


10.00 - 10.10 The Best in Heritage Official Opening


10.10 - 10.30 Keynote address, Joost van der Spek, Tinker Imagineers - IMAGINES Project of Influence winner 2016


10.30 - 10.45 Project i 1: Heritage in Motion / Apps for mobile devices Award


Virtual Architecture Museum: Russia by Vizerra


10.45 - 11.00 Project i 2: 2016 MUSE Awards / Games and Augmented Reality Gold Award


Sydvestjyske Museer: Augmenting the Historic City: Trade and Merchants' Life in Ribe


​11.00 - 11.15 Project i 3: AVICOM 2016 F@IMP Awards / Video Art Prize laureate


Mosman Art Gallery: "SYRIA"


11.15 - 11.30 Project i 4: European Union Prize for Cultural Heritage / Europa Nostra Award 2016


Granaries of Memory


11.30 - 11.45 Project i 5: Museums and the Web GLAMi Awards 2016 / Platinum


AnnoTate


​11.45 - 12.00 Project i 6: 2016 MUSE Award for Mobile Application


Brooklyn Museum: ASK Brooklyn Museum


12.00 - 12.15 Project i 7: Heritage in Motion / Best Achievement Award 2016


Provincie Limburg: Limburg 1914-1918, Small Stories From a Great War


12.15 - 12.30 Project i 8: AVICOM / FIAMP 2016 Website and Webart Gold


"The Voyage On Board the Cruiser Dmitrii Donskoi" by Rosphoto


12:30 - 13:30 lunch & coffee


​13.30 - 13.45 Project i 9: Heritage in Motion / Websites and Online Content Award 2016


ArchivPortal – D – Building a German Archives Portal by Landesarchiv Baden-Württemberg


13.45 - 14.00 Project i 10: Museums and the Web GLAMi Awards 2016 People's choice


British Art Studies Online Journal


14.00 - 14.15 Project i 11: Museums + Heritage Awards 2016 / Educational Initiative


Historic Royal Palaces, Movie Maker Mission


14.15 - 14.30 Project i 12: 2016 MUSE Award for Video, Film, and Computer Animation


Field Museum: The Switch: A Bill Stanley Story


​14.30 - 14.45 Project i 13: MAPDA 2016 / Institution Website Level B Best in Show - Multimedia


Christchurch Art Gallery Te Puna o Waiwhetu Website


​14.45 - 15.00 Project i 14: European Union Prize for Cultural Heritage / Europa Nostra Award 2016


Prehistoric Picture Project. Pitoti: Digital Rock-Art in Cambridge​


15.00 - 15.10 Vote on the "IMAGINES Project of Influence 2017"


15.10 - 15.30 Closing Remarks









19.30 - 21.00 The Best in Heritage Welcome ceremony in the Theatre "Marin Držić"


With Keynote address by Dr Roberto Nardi, Centro di Conservazione Archeologica Roma - winner of Project of Influence award 2016


21.00 - 23.00 Welcome party in Sponza Palace, Venue courtesy of the Dubrovnik Archives









​Friday, 29 September


"Marin Držić" Theatre: Presentations of projects


Morning session moderator: David Fleming


​9.30 - 9:55 Project 1: European Museum Forum / Council of Europe Museum Prize 2016


European Solidarity Centre, Gdańsk, Poland


9:55 - 10.20 Project 2: European Museum Academy Micheletti Award 2016


Den Gamle By, Aarhus, Denmark


​10.20 - 10.45 Project 3: Chinese Museums Association / Most Innovative Museums of China 2016


Guangdong Museum, Guangzhou, China


10.45- 11.10 Project 4: Estonian Museum Awards 2016 / Best Permanent Exhibition


Estonian National Museum, Tartu, Estonia


11.10 - 11.40 coffee


11.40 - 12.05 Project 5: UNESCO/Jikji Memory of the World Prize 2016


Iberarchivos Programme for the Development of Ibero-American Archives, Madrid , Spain


12.05 - 12.30 Project 6: American Alliance of Museums / Excellence in Exhibition Awards 2016


San Diego Natural History Museum: “Coast to Cactus in Southern California”, San Diego, United States


​12.30 - 12.55 Project 7:  Portuguese Museum Award 2016​


Museu da Misericórdia, Porto, Portugal


​13.00 - 15.00 lunch break


Afternoon session moderator: Suay Aksoy


15.00 - 15.25 Project 8: European Union Prize for Cultural Heritage / Europa Nostra Awards 2016


Conservation Study of The Village Gostuša, Niš, Serbia


15.25 - 15.50 Project 9: Intermuseum 2016 festival Grand-prix / ICOM Russia Award


State Darwin Museum, Moscow, Russia


15.50 - 16.15 Project 10: Swedish Museum of the Year 2016 Award


National Museum of Science and Technology, Stockholm, Sweden


​16.15 - 16.40 Project 11: Telegraph Family Friendly Museum Award 2016


York Art Gallery, York, United Kingdom


16.40 - 17.10 coffee 


​17.10 - 17.35 Project 12: European Museum Forum / European Museum of the Year Award 2016


POLIN Museum of the History of Polish Jews, Warsaw, Poland


17.35 - 18.00 Project 13: ServiceIQ 2016 New Zealand Museum Awards / Best Museum Project


Pearson & Associates: Kaiapoi Museum, Kaiapoi, New Zealand


18.00 - 18.25 Project 14: European Union Prize for Cultural Heritage / Europa Nostra Awards 2016


Employees and activists of the National Museum of Bosnia and Herzegovina, Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina


18.25 - 18.45 SPOTLIGHT: Dr An Laishun, Vice President and Secretary General, Chinese Museum Association


"The Development and Innovation in Museums in China"


​18.45  - 21.00 free time


21.00 - 23.00 Ethno dinner-party offered by Dubrovnik museums in Rupe Museum


With guided tour of the Rupe Museum 20.00 - 21.00









Saturday, 30 September


"Marin Držić" theatre: Presentations of projects


Morning session moderator: Carl Depauw


9.30 - 9.55 Project 15: European Union Prize for Cultural Heritage / Europa Nostra Awards 2016


Adopt-A-Monument, Tampere, Finland


9.55 - 10.20 Project 16: European Museum Forum / Silletto Prize 2016


Vukovar Municipal Museum, Vukovar, Croatia


10.20 - 10.45 Project 17: Japan Institute of Architects Grand Prix 2016


Oita Prefectural Art Museum, Oita, Japan


10.45 - 11.10 Project 18: Norwegian Museum Of The Year 2016


Vest-Agder Museum, Kristiansand, Norway


11.10 - 11.40 coffee 


11.40 - 12.05 Project 19:  European Museum Forum / Kenneth Hudson Award 2016


Micropia, Amsterdam, The Netherlands


12.05 - 12.30 Project 20:  EU Prize for Cultural Heritage / Europa Nostra Award 2016


Preserving and Promoting Dance Heritage, Berlin, Germany


12.30 - 12.55 Project 21: National Lottery Best Heritage Project 2016


Lion Salt Works, Cheshire, United Kingdom


13.00 - 15.00 lunch break


Afternoon session moderator: Viv Golding


​15.00 - 15.25 Project 22: European Union Prize for Cultural Heritage / Europa Nostra Award 2016


Wimpole Hall's Gothic Tower in Wimpole, Cambridgeshire, United Kingdom


15.25 - 15.50 Project 23: Museums + Heritage Permanent Exhibition Award 2016


Royal College of Surgeons of Edinburgh: The Lister Project, Edinburgh, United Kingdom


15.50 - 16.15 Project 24: International Association for Children in Museums / Children in Museums Award 2016


GeoFort, Herwijnen, The Netherlands


​16.15 - 16.40 Project 25: Chinese Museums Association / Most Innovative Museums of China 2016


Changzhou Museum, Changzhou, China


16.40 - 17.10 coffee


​17.10 - 17.35 Project 26: Museums + Heritage International Award 2016


Horsens Museum and Kvorning Design & Communication, Horsens Prison Museum, Denmark


 17.35 - 18.00 Project 27: MAGNA Awards 2016 / Interpretation, Learning & Audience Engagement


Museum Victoria and Princes Hill Primary School: Building Our School Museum, Melbourne, Australia


 18.00 - 18.25 Project 28: Soft Power Destination Awards 2016 / Soft Power Organization


Canadian Museum for Human Rights, Winnipeg, Canada


​18.25 - 18.30 Vote on the "Project of Influence 2017" by the audience and moderators


18.30 - 21.00 free time


21.00 - 23.00 Closing ceremony, Dinner and farewell party in Rector's palace


With guided tour of the Cultural History Museum 20.00 - 21.00









Sunday, 1 October


The Post Conference Excursion by bus (only upon reservation)


THE CITY OF KOTOR (UNESCO World Heritage Site) and THE BAY OF KOTOR (MONTENEGRO)